Investment Process
Masterclass
Press & Media
Contact
Client LoginRequest a consultation Download brochure
Investment approach · since 2011

Growth Plus Value investment approach.

Introduced in July 2011, the investment approach targets companies across market capitalisations, selecting businesses with attractive valuation multiples and the potential for higher growth-rate triggers.

19 Jul 2011Launch date
BSE 500 TRIBenchmark

Introduced in July 2011, the investment approach targets companies across market capitalisations, selecting businesses with attractive valuation multiples and the potential for higher growth-rate triggers.

It prioritises industry leaders and allocates more heavily to small-cap companies that demonstrate substantial growth potential as well as value, hence the name Growth Plus Value. Investments are intended for longer holding periods, to capitalise on management-driven business growth and potential valuation re-rating.

A typical portfolio comprises 18–20 companies from various industries, selected systematically through a model-portfolio approach. The objective is to outperform benchmark indices over the long term by identifying fundamentally strong businesses. This dual focus on growth and value seeks to deliver sustained capital appreciation and wealth generation for investors, underpinned by strong conviction in each investment idea.

Growth Plus Value · since July 2011CAGR 20%+
₹1 Cr₹16 Cr
Jul 2011Sep 2026
18–20companies
~70%small-cap exposure
5–7 yrstime horizon

The curve illustrates the stated CAGR, not the month-by-month path.

Know your investment approach

At a glance.

Launch date
19 July 2011
Time horizon
5–7 years
Volatility
Higher
Portfolio construction
Individual
Reporting
Monthly
SIP available
Yes
Benchmark
BSE 500 TRI
Fund managers
Jayant Mamania, Arpit Shah, Amit Doshi
Key features of the portfolio

How the portfolio is built.

  • Sector-agnostic, bottom-up, stock-specific portfolio
  • Holding period of more than 15–18 quarters
  • Blend of growth and value investing
  • Focused on multibaggers
  • 70% exposure to small-caps
  • Maximum single-stock weight of 12%
  • Maximum single-sector weight of 20%
16×
₹1 crore invested in July 2011 had grown to ₹16 crore by September 2026.
20%+
Wealth created at a CAGR of over 20% since inception.
78%
Small-cap exposure as on 30 September 2026, maintained at 70%+ over the past decade, at times as high as 85%.
Source: factsheet; PMS Bazaar 10-year review
Portfolio snapshot

Positioning as on 30 September 2026.

Asset allocation, market-capitalisation mix, and sector and company exposure, as reported in the latest monthly factsheet.

P/E ratio23.30Portfolio
P/B ratio3.60Portfolio
Data as on30 Sep 2026Nearest percentages

Asset allocation

Equities 98% of portfolio
Equities: 98%Cash: 2%
98%Equities
  • Equities98%
  • Cash2%

Market capitalisation

Small caps at 78%
Small caps: 78%Mid caps: 12%Large caps: 8%Cash: 2%
78%Small caps
  • Small caps78%
  • Mid caps12%
  • Large caps8%
  • Cash2%

Top sectors

Top five: 55% of portfolio
  • 01Textiles13%
  • 02Media12%
  • 03Metal & Mining11%
  • 04Fertilizers10%
  • 05Pharma & Healthcare9%
  • Others45%

Top companies

Top five: 42% of portfolio
  • 01Arvind Ltd10%
  • 02Zydus Lifesciences9%
  • 03JK Paper8%
  • 04Saregama India8%
  • 05Paradeep Phosphates7%
  • Others58%
Investment objective

Invest in Indian listed companies via fundamental, research-backed ideas to compound capital over the long term, with a greater allocation to small caps.

Portfolio data as on 30 September 2026, in nearest percentages. Returns are not verified by SEBI.

Performance

Against the benchmark.

Values in percentage, as on 30 September 2026, as published in our monthly factsheet.

Growth Plus Value performance versus BSE 500 TRI
View the full factsheet Download PDF

Investments in equities are subject to market risk. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Please read the disclosure document carefully before investing. Returns are not verified by SEBI.

Fees structure

Transparent fees.

Clients may choose a fixed or a hybrid fee structure. Illustrations and a fee calculator are provided for full transparency.

FeesFixedHybrid
Management feeper annum2.5%1%
Performance feeas per the disclosure documentNil10%
Fund managers

Managed by.

Portrait of Jayant Mamania
Fund Manager

Jayant Mamania

Jayant leads the investment team, bringing more than 30 years of experience in Indian equities. His stock-selection discipline is central to the firm’s investment process and to its standing as a portfolio manager.

Portrait of Arpit Shah
Co-founder & Director

Arpit Shah

A founder director and Chartered Accountant with more than 18 years of capital-market experience. A first-generation entrepreneur, Arpit leads in-depth research and business development, and shapes the firm’s strategic growth.

Portrait of Amit Doshi
Co-founder & Director

Amit Doshi

A Chartered Accountant who spent more than seven years at PwC before joining the core team in 2010. Amit has played a central role in the firm’s growth over the past 15 years and is responsible for portfolio-company research and the finance function.

LinkedIn
Also consider

Large & Midcap

Compare both approaches to identify the right fit for your horizon and risk appetite.

Direct onboarding

Begin your Care PMS journey.

Invest directly with a SEBI registered portfolio manager, as a resident or a non-resident investor. Contact us at connect@carepms.com and our team will guide you through every step.

  1. 01

    Consultation

    A conversation with our team about your objectives, investment horizon and risk appetite, and the approach best suited to them.

  2. 02

    Documentation

    A PMS bank account and demat account are opened in your name. You sign the PMS agreement and grant the Power of Attorney.

  3. 03

    Portfolio activation

    Invest fresh funds of ₹50 lakh or more, or introduce an existing portfolio. Statements and reporting follow every month.

View brochure